Privacy Policy

Our Pixie Friends Pty Ltd

Effective: May 2021

 

Our Commitment

Welcome to Our Pixie Friends Pty Ltd. We are committed to behaving with honesty and integrity and providing quality services to you. This is over and above any statutory requirements and applies to every aspect of the business.

We take the privacy of our consumers very seriously, especially the privacy of children using our services. Our services are aimed at children aged approximately 2 to 9 years of age. We are committed to providing a fun, safe learning environment where parents, educators and carers can feel confident that their child’s privacy will be protected.

This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which Our Pixie Friends Pty Ltd (collectively ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘the company’) collect, use, store and disclose information about you and the child/ren who use your account to access our services. Our services include our website, social media, e-commerce, apps, games, activities, printable materials, products, books and any other material we produce in any form whatsoever.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and our Terms of Use. By using our services, you agree to our handling your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Privacy Act may be obtained from the website: https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2019C00025

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-fact-sheet-17-australian-privacy-principles

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your privacy and that of children, but no system can be guaranteed 100% safe, so we cannot guarantee the safety of your information. We do not accept any responsibility whatsoever for information you transmit to us over networks over which we have no control, including the internet and wireless networks. If you believe that there has been a breach of your privacy, please contact us at [email protected]

 

Table of Contents

  1. Summary of Main Ideas
  2. Definitions
  3. Personal Information

3.1 What is Personal Information?

3.2 Why do we collect it?

3.3 How do we collect it?

3.4 Security of your Personal Information.

3.5 When Personal information may be disclosed to Third Parties.

3.6 How to access, change or delete account information.

  1. Sensitive Information
  2. Concerns/ Complaints
  3. Contact Us

 

  1. Summary of Main Ideas

Reading this policy in its entirety in conjunction with our Terms of Use is encouraged. Here are some of the main ideas covered:

  1. Personal Information will be collected and used to enhance your experiences, for promotions and special offers, and to process payments when products are purchased. Your information will never intentionally be sold to third parties.
  2. When you create an account, your personal details are collected. Child users under your account are encouraged to create a “Pixie Name” to protect their identity. When you create an account, you will be asked to disclose your child’s name, address, birth month and year and gender (if you wish to disclose these details) as we may send them birthday correspondence. You can opt not to include this information or use a pseudonym or their “Pixie Name”.
  3. On the website, there is no opportunity for users to interact with each other beyond reading and viewing other users’ shared stories and pictures after they have been uploaded. Children will not be interacting or chatting with other users online, only the automated ‘Pixie Chat’ component of the website.
  4. Personal Information will be collected about your child to enhance the Pixie Chat feature and ensure a variety of responses are sent to your child.
  5. All correspondence, shared experiences, stories and artworks, pictures and images submitted by child users will need to be confirmed and approved by the parent before they are considered for uploading. All identifying information will be removed prior to uploading to the site.
  6. If child users disclose any sensitive information that is considered inappropriate for the site (too personal, revealing personal identifying information or containing explicit language or other inappropriate material as determined by the staff of the company), it will be referred back to the parent and will not be uploaded. We reserve the right to modify, delete or change the material to be uploaded to protect the privacy of the child.
  7. Once materials, stories, pictures, images or other content has been uploaded to the site or social media platform, it becomes the property of Our Pixie Friends Pty Ltd and we may use it in any way we choose for education, professional development, marketing, reposting on social media or in blogs without prior written permission from the parents. We will ensure there is no Personal Information which may reveal the identity of the creator.
  8. We reserve the right to add, delete, amend, modify or alter in any way, this Privacy Policy without written notice to the users. When it is updated, the revised date will appear at the top of the first page. It is the responsibility of the users to check if there has been an amendment.

 

  1. Definitions

‘Child user’ means any person under 18 years of age.

‘Adult user’ means any person aged 18 or over. This includes, parents, foster parents, carers, guardians, child care workers and teachers.

‘User’ means any adult or child users.

‘Our services’ includes our website, books, products, social media, communications and other materials or anything else presented or produced by us.

‘Personal information’ means any information which identifies an individual or household such as name, address, age, date of birth, telephone or email contact and bank details used for purchases.

‘Sensitive information’ includes any health information you choose to share with us.

‘Teacher’ means educator including home schooling parents.

‘We’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘the company’ means Our Pixie Friends Pty Ltd.

 

  1. Personal Information

3.1 What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.  The sort of information we collect will depend on our relationship with you – for example, as a user, customer, contractor, supplier, job applicant or employee. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers and bank details required for payments and processing sales.

This Personal Information may be obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website or your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties such as banks when required to process payments.

When accessing our services, users will be asked to create an account which will enable us to: personalise the service (especially the chatbot service); communicate with parents to ensure they approve of items their child wishes to have uploaded to the site (after any identifying information has been removed); respond to enquiries and enable purchase and delivery of products.

 

3.2 Why do we collect it?

We require personal information to personalise and improve user experiences especially with the chatbots. We also require personal information to process payments, deliver merchandise, for marketing purposes and for entry into competitions. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Personal Information (such as e-mail addresses) will be used to verify that a parent authorises their child to submit items for uploading to the site such as stories, personal experiences, artworks, poems, pixie profiles etc). When parents or carers allow a child to submit a story, pixie profile or artwork to us, you are granting us the right to use that work in any way we choose e.g. on social media, for marketing and professional development and to display on our website.

Personal Information may be used to ensure the safety of children by preventing hackers, detecting, monitoring and preventing activities that may be contrary to our policies or be illegal (including use of inappropriate language). It may also be used to conduct analytics to improve our website, products and services.

 

3.3 How do we collect it?

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. (For example, you may be recommended to us as a supplier, or we may contact your referees if you apply for employment).

Cookies: If you create an account and log in to the website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for 2 days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select ‘Remember Me’, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you leave a comment on any of our website or apps including social media pages, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website, we also store the Personal Information provided in the user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their Personal Information at any time, except their username cannot be changed. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you by applying in writing to [email protected]. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

 

3.4 Security of your Personal Information

Caution: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid using images which have embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Your Personal Information may be stored electronically or in hard copy in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Any hard copies of Personal Information (including resumes or other information you have provided to us) will be securely stored in locked facilities. However, no system is guaranteed 100% safe. We will take reasonable steps to protect and secure your information but will not be held liable for any loss or damage whatsoever resulting from a cyber attack or theft. If you think there has been a security breach, please contact us immediately.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

We will never monetize your Personal Information or sell it to any Third Party.

 

3.5 When Personal information may be disclosed to Third Parties

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

 

  • Processing payments (e.g. Visa or PayPal)
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure such as using the chat feature on the website; and
  • Where required or authorised by law

We may share your data with our service providers such as those supplying technical support for issues users may be experiencing.

We may disclose your Personal Information if required or permitted by law and to enable us to take precautions against liability or if we need to protect the integrity and uphold the policies of our company.

Third parties will handle your data in accordance with their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for privacy policies of other companies and will not be held responsible in any way for the conduct of any third party. We recommend users read the policies of those companies.

We may use online tracking technologies and analytics tools provided by third parties to analyse patterns of usage, determine which parts of the site are frequented most often, personalise the service, and customize and analyse the performance of the site for the purpose of making improvements.

 

3.6 How to access, change or delete account Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update it any time. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us via email at [email protected]. To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

  1. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s health information. Children will never be asked to reveal Sensitive Information but they may wish to submit stories, pictures, artworks or their own pixie profiles. Parents, teachers and carers are responsible for supervising children when they disclose sensitive information to us via sharing stories or pictures. Confirmation emails will be sent to responsible adults prior to uploading any sensitive information and children are encouraged to submit it using a ‘Pixie name’. Receipt of a reply from the responsible adult will be deemed as consent for the work to be uploaded. All identifying information will be removed from submissions before uploading to our website to ensure the privacy of individuals is protected.

Health information provided by you may be used to contact you if relevant information or resources become available that may interest you or your child. You may unsubscribe from these notifications at any time by informing us in writing at [email protected]

 

  1. Concerns/ Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected] and we will respond to you in writing within 28 days.

 

  1. Contact Us

Mail Address:

Our Pixie Friends Pty Ltd

2 Stacey Court

Victoria Point

Queensland

Australia  4165

 

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.ourpixiefriends.com

SMS: +61 466 699 700

Phone 9am – 4pm AEST: 0466 699 700

Scroll to Top